top of page

Anchorage 

Wednesday February 28th   

907 Alehouse – Tyrone Palmer & Friends 7p-10p

Alaska Zoo – Community Storytime 10:30a-11a
The Carousel Lounge – AK Rockstar Karaoke  8p-2a  

Koot’s – Country Night with DJ Lefty  7p-12a 

Koot’s – Comedy Open Mic   8:30p-10p
Koot’s – Koots Karaoke 10p-2a 

Lil Babes Cocktail Lounge – Open Mic  8p-12a

Matanuska Brewing Company – Jared Woods & David Nathanson Live  6p-9p

Pink Cadillac – Line Dance Night  7p-1a

Pioneer Bar –  The Eternal Cowboys  10p-12a 

Van’s Dive Bar – KARAOKE w/ SassySquatch!  9p-12a

West High School - 24th Annual Orchestra, Band, Choir Concert, & Cake Auction  6p-8:30p

Thursday February 29th  
49th State Brewing Co.  – 33rd Fur Rondy Melodrama: WAMCATS of the Wild  7:30p-9:30p

Anchorage Museum – Museum After Dark  6:30p-9p

Broken Blender – Country Music Night: An Evening w/ Ken Peltier Sharing Songs & Stories of Hobo Jim7:30p-12a 

The Carousel Lounge –  AK Rockstar Karaoke  8p-2a

Cyrano’s Theatre – Clue: The Musical  7p-8:30p

Flattop Pizza & Pool – Karaoke w/ Big Dream Entertainment  8p-12a

Koot’s – Comedy for a Cause  7p-10p

Lil Babes Cocktail Lounge – Karaoke   8p-2a

Palmeira Alaska – Papaya: Latin Fusion of Dinner, Drinks, & Drag  6:30p-9p

Pink Cadillac – Country Night Thursdays w/ DJ Rico 8p-2a

UAA Harper Studio – The Velvet Box  8p-9:50p

Williwaw Social – Grace. C. Elliof performs Song Request Live 7p-9p 

Williwaw Social – Ladies Night w/ DJ Joe Brady 9p-12a 

Williwaw Social – Rut & Murmur  9p-11p 

Friday March 1st  

49th State Brewing Co.  – 33rd Fur Rondy Melodrama: WAMCATS of the Wild  7:30p-9:30p

Alaska Center for The Performing Arts – Piff the Magic Dragon  6p-7p & 7p-8p 

Alaska Dance Promotions – Friday Night Dance Lounge 9p-12a

American Legion Spenard Post 28 – Rousted By Bulls  6p-8p

Anchorage Moose Lodge – Karaoke Night w/ DJ Lefty  8p-11:30p 

Anchorage Town Square – Fur Rondy Blizzard Bash Free Concert w/ Glacier Blues Band  6p-9:30p

Arctic Academie de Danse – Friday Night Social Dancing  9p-11p

The Carousel Lounge – The Red Flags  9p-12a

The Cove AK – Spaffdaddy Acoustic First Friday 6p-8p

Cyrano’s Theatre – Clue: The Musical  7p-8:30p

Flattop Pizza & Pool – DJ Ke 9p-1a

The Fraternal Order of Eagles Aerie 4207 –  Karaoke Friday at the Eagles!   7p-12a 

Humpy’s – Monica Lettner Band: A Tribute to Johnny Cash & June Carter  9:30p-1:30a

Koot’s – Caribbean Nights w/ DJ Jose & DJ Militant  10p-2a

Koot’s – The Vintage Retro  10:30p-2a

Mad Myrna’s – Mad Myrna's Diva Variety Show  9p-11:30p  

Matanuska Brewing – Iron Maidens  7p-11p

O’Malley’s on the Green – Rick Zelinsky Live  6:30p-9:30p

Pink Cadillac – Red Dirt Country Night: Dance Lessons & Music  8p-2a

Snow City Café – First Friday Live Music & Art Night  5p-7p

Time Out Lounge – Blast From The Past  9p-2:30a

UAA Department of Theatre & Dance – Midnight Sun Theatre's "Serial Bowl!" 7:30p-9:30p

UAA Harper Studio – The Velvet Box  8p-9:50p

UAA Mainstage Theatre – Alaska Theatre of Youth: Mean Girls Jr.  7p-8:30p

Van’s Dive Bar – Noise Brigade, Lay to Waste, Lilac  9p-12a

Williwaw Social – For the Love of R&B Music  7p-10p

Williwaw Social – Speakeasy Disco Night  7p-10p

Williwaw Social – Running of the DJ's Dance Party w/ GRE, Lloyd's Noize, & MEGASISQO  10p-2a

 

Saturday March 2nd

4th Avenue Between  H & D Street – Running of the Reindeer  4p-6p
49th State Brewing Co.  – 33rd Fur Rondy Melodrama: WAMCATS of the Wild  3p-5p & 7:30p-9:30p

Alaska Center for The Performing Arts – Piff the Magic Dragon  6p-7p, 7p-8p, 9p-10p, & 10p-11p 

Alaska Center for The Performing Arts – Anchorage Symphony's "Tradition and Innovation"  7:30p-9:20p 
Anchorage Moose Lodge – Danger Money Live  8p-12a 

Anchorage Social Dance Club – The Last Saturday Night Social Dance  7p-11p

Arctic Valley Ski Area – Hot Dish Live 3:30p-6:30p
Broken Blender – Sweet Cheeks Cabaret: Sassy Saturdays Furr-lesque!  8p-9:30p 

Broken Blender –  Karaoke w/ Host Steve Franklin  8p-11:45p

Cyrano’s Theatre – Clue: The Musical  7p-8:30p

Egan Center – Rondyfest: Polka Palooza  6p-11p

Egan Center – Rondyfest: Silent Disco 7p-11p

Flattop Pizza & Pool – DJ Ke 9p-1a

Humpy’s – The Vintage Retro  9:30p-1:30a

Koot’s – 2nd Annual Bar-Wdie Mustache March Party w/ Noise Brigade, the Jephries, DJ Covy, DJ POSTERCHILD, Saxafras, Lloyd’s Noise, and Clint Samples!  9p-2a

Mad Myrna’s – Mad Myrna's Diva Variety Show  9p-11:30p  

Matanuska Brewing – Iron Maidens  7p-11p

Organic Oasis - AJW Student Jazz Ensembles Spring 2024 Concert  6p-8p

Pink Cadillac – Country Night Dance Lessons & Music  8p-2a
Time Out Lounge – Blast From The Past  9p-2:30a

UAA Department of Theatre & Dance – Midnight Sun Theatre's "Serial Bowl!" 7:30p-9:30p

UAA Harper Studio – The Velvet Box  8p-9:50p

UAA Mainstage Theatre – Alaska Theatre of Youth: Mean Girls Jr.  3p-4:30p & 7p-8:30p

Van’s Dive Bar – Todd Grebe & Cold Country Live 9p-12a

Westchester Lagoon – Westchester Family Skate 1p-4p

Williwaw Social – Beats. Beer. Bingo!  6p-8p

Williwaw Social – 3rd Annual SNOWDOWN ft. Slushii  9p-2a

 

Sunday March 3rd

49th State Brewing Co.  – 33rd Fur Rondy Melodrama: WAMCATS of the Wild  2p-4p & 6p-8p

Alaska Center for The Performing Arts – Great Alaska Talent Competition Finale  4p-6p

Arctic Valley Ski Area – Wash Your Hands Live  12p-3p

Arctic Valley Ski Area – Matt & Co. Live  4p-7p

Broken Blender –  Bluegrass Brunch w/ Todd Grebe & Friends  12p-4p

The Carousel Lounge – Sunday Karaoke  9p-2a

Cyrano’s Theatre – Clue: The Musical  3p-4:30p 

Koot’s – Comedy Open Mic   8:30p-10p

Koot’s – Koots Karaoke 10p-2a 

Matanuska Brewing – Alaska Homegrown Showcase  6p-10p

Pioneer Bar –  Industry Night w/ Joe Brady  10p-2a  

Rage City Vintage – Sunday Songwriter Circle w/ Shane Russell 3p-6p

Time Out Lounge – Blast From The Past  8:30p-1a

UAA Fine Arts Recital Hall – UAA Early Music Ensemble 4p-6p 
UAA Mainstage Theatre – Alaska Theatre of Youth: Mean Girls Jr.  3p-4:30p

Van’s Dive Bar – Open Mic! Overlorded by Wash Your Hands   8p-12a

VFW Post 1685 – Open Mic/Jam Night w/ Tyrone Palmer 4:30p-8:30p

 

Monday March 4th

Blue Fox Cocktail Lounge – Open Mic Night  w/ Mike Miller  8p-12a 

Cyrano’s Theatre – Supporting The Arts: An Anchorage Mayoral Arts Forum 6p-7:30p

Koot’s – The Monday Mic at Koots    9p-12a

K Street Market – AJW Community Jazz Jam Session  6p-9p

Matanuska Brewing Company – Jerry Wessling Live  6p-9p

Middleway Cafe – Luna & Ursus  12p-3p

Van’s Dive Bar – Jay Straw's Bass to Mouth Mondays!  9p-12a 

   

Tuesday March 5th

The Carousel Lounge – AK Rockstar Karaoke  8p-2a  

Koot’s – Will Balcao  9p-12a

Organic Oasis - Irish Music and Dancing  6p-8p

Pink Cadillac – West Coast Fusion Night: Dance Lessons & Music  8p-12a

 

Wednesday March 6th

907 Alehouse – Tyrone Palmer & Friends 7p-10p

Alaska Zoo – Community Storytime 10:30a-11a
The Carousel Lounge – AK Rockstar Karaoke  8p-2a  

Koot’s – Country Night with DJ Lefty  7p-12a 

Koot’s – Comedy Open Mic   8:30p-10p
Koot’s – Koots Karaoke 10p-2a 

Lil Babes Cocktail Lounge – Open Mic  8p-12a

Matanuska Brewing Company – Jared Woods & David Nathanson Live  6p-9p

Pink Cadillac – Line Dance Night  7p-1a

Pioneer Bar –  The Eternal Cowboys  10p-12a 

Van’s Dive Bar – KARAOKE w/ Uswi  9p-12a

 

Big Lake

2/29    Floaters  – Karaoke  8p-12a 

3/1      Floaters  – DJ Poe  8p-12a 

3/2      Floaters  – Auditions for the Karaoke World Championships USA  8p-12a 

3/3      Susitna Brewing  – Open Mic Night 6p-9p

 

Cordova

3/1      Cordova Center Northstar Theatre – John Damberg Jazz Quintet New Originals Concert 7:30p-9:30p

 

Eagle River

2/29    Garcia’s Cantina & Café – Glacier Hoppers Band  6p-9p

2/29    Homestead Lounge - Country Night & EZ Dance Lessons  7p-2a

3/1      Garcia’s Cantina & Café – Tim Hall  7p-11p

3/1      Odd Man Rush – Black Barrel and The Bad Men  7:30p-10:30p

3/1      VFW Post 9785 – Velvet La La  7p-11p

3/2      Odd Man Rush – Wayward Shot w/ The Red Flags  7:30p-10:30p

3/7      Garcia’s Cantina & Café – Will Johnson  7p-11p

3/8      Garcia’s Cantina & Café – Marlow  7p-11p

 

Ester

3/2      Art Attack – Luna & Ursus  6p-8p

Fairbanks

2/28    The Cabin  – Live Country Music w/ Andrew Mack  7p-10p

2/29    International Hotel & Bar – Karaoke  10p-2a

2/29    The Pub – Karaoke Thursdays   8:30p-11p

2/29    Tuffy’s  – Open Mic Night w/ Matt Fantazzi   7p-10p

3/1      The Cabin – Alaska Wompus Cats 8p-11p

3/1      The Crowbar – DJ Manny  10p-3:30a

3/1      Pioneer Park Dance Hall – Contra Dance w/ Steam Shovel String Band  7:45p-10p

3/1      Tuffy’s – EDM Glow Party w/ DJ Traxmadeit  9p-12a

3/1      UAF Pub – Luna & Ursus  8:30p-11p

3/2      The Crowbar – DJ Manny  10p-3:30a

3/4      The Crowbar – Karaoke Night  8p-12a

3/5      The Cabin  – Anthony Ailey (Pianist)  8p-11p

3/5      Tuffy’s  – Tuesday Night Karaoke w/ Rocky  7p-10p

3/6      The Cabin  – Live Country Music w/ Andrew Mack  7p-10p

 

Girdwood

2/29    Chair 5 - Matt & Co. 10p-12a

2/29    The Sitzmark – Town League Race Series  6p-10p

3/1      The Sitzmark – SunDog & Casey Smith Project  9p-1a

2/2      The Sitzmark – SunDog & Casey Smith Project  9p-1a

3/4      The Sitzmark – Open Mic Nights at the Sitz  7p-10p

 

Homer

2/29    Alibi Bar & Café – Karaoke Night 9:15p-12:15a

2/29    Homer Council on the Arts – Community Jam Sessions  6:30p-9p 

3/1      AJ’s Old Town Steakhouse & Tavern – Piano Music by Erika  6p-8p

3/2      AJ’s Old Town Steakhouse & Tavern – Piano Music by Sunrise Kilcher 6p-8p

3/5      Justin Cole’s Down East Saloon – Taco Tuesday's with Jim Maloney  6:30p-10p

 

Juneau

2/20    The Crystal Saloon – Jazz Jam  8p-11p

2/21    Alaskan Hotel and Bar – Karaoke  8p-11p 

2/21    The Rookery Café – Mountainside Open Mic & Art Night  7p-9p

2/22    Alaskan Hotel and Bar – Open Mic  8p-11p 

2/22    The Crystal Saloon – Open Mic Night w/ Alex Kotlarsz  8p-11p

2/23    The Crystal Saloon – A Felicidade Friddays  6p-10p

2/24    The Crystal Saloon – Love Fest: Music in Indigenous, Queer, & 2-Spirit Allyship  8p-11p

2/27    The Crystal Saloon – Jazz Jam  8p-11p

2/28    Alaskan Hotel and Bar – Karaoke  8p-11p 

2/28    The Rookery Café – Mountainside Open Mic & Art Night  7p-9p

2/29    Alaskan Hotel and Bar – Open Mic  8p-11p 

2/29    The Crystal Saloon – Open Mic Night  8p-11p

3/1      The Crystal Saloon – A Felicidade Friddays  6p-10p

3/1      Marie Drake Planetarium – Planetarium First Friday Open House  5:30p-7p

3/4      The Crystal Saloon – Karaoke Mondays  8p-11p

3/5      The Crystal Saloon – Jazz Jam  8p-11p

3/6      Alaskan Hotel and Bar – Karaoke  8p-11p 

3/6      The Rookery Café – Mountainside Open Mic & Art Night  7p-9p

 

Ketchikan

3/2      Ted Ferry Civic Center – Nick Griffin Comedy Show  6p-8:30p

 

Palmer

2/28    Four Corner’s Lounge – Karaoke  8p-12a

2/29    Palmer Alehouse – Lulu Small Live  6p-9p

3/1      American Legion Post 15 – Karaoke  7p-11p

3/1      Four Corner’s Lounge – Dance Lessons w/ Shufflin' Country Style  7p-9p 

3/2      American Legion Post 15 – Karaoke  7p-11p

3/2      Klondike Mike’s & the Main Street Grill – Glacier Hoppers Band 9p-1a

3/3      Four Corner’s Lounge – Karaoke  8p-12a 

3/4      Four Corner’s Lounge – Karaoke  9p-12a 

3/5      Four Corner’s Lounge – Karaoke  8p-12a 

3/5      Klondike Mike’s & the Main Street Grill – Open Stage Night With Sabina Speers  7p-10p

3/6      Four Corner’s Lounge – Karaoke  8p-12a 

 

Peters Creek

3/1      American Legion Post 33 – Glacier Hoppers Band  8p-12a  

 

Seward

2/20    Yukon Bar – Karaoke  9p-2a

2/21    Yukon Bar – Karaoke  9p-2a

2/22    Seward United Methodist Church – Seward Community Choir Rehearsal  5:30p-7:30p

2/22    Yukon Bar  – Open Mic w/ Chris Crain  9p-12a

2/27    Yukon Bar – Karaoke  9p-2a

2/28    Yukon Bar – Karaoke  9p-2a

2/29    Seward United Methodist Church – Seward Community Choir Rehearsal  5:30p-7:30p

2/29    Yukon Bar  – Open Mic w/ Chris Crain  9p-12a

3/5      Yukon Bar – Karaoke  9p-2a

3/6      Yukon Bar – Karaoke  9p-2a

 

Sitka

3/4      New Archangel Dancers – Sitka Recruitment Mondays  7p-9p

 

Soldotna

2/29    4 Royle Parkers – Open Mic w/ Cody Kniceley  8p-12a

2/29    Mykel’s Restaurant – Live Music by Local Musicians  5p-9p

3/9      4 Royle Parkers – River City Rave  9p-3a

 

Talkeetna

2/28    Fairview Inn – Open Mic  9p-1a3/1      Fairview Inn – The Acustic Oosik  9p-1a 

3/6      Fairview Inn – Open Mic  9p-1a 

3/7      Sheldon Community Arts Hangar – Moon Hooch  7p-11p

3/8      Fairview Inn – Will Balcoa  9p-1a

3/9      Sheldon Community Arts Hangar – Roland Roberts Band 7p-11p

 

Wasilla

2/28    Schwabenhof  - Open Mic​  7:30p-11

2/29    Tailgater’s Sport’s Bar & Grill - The AKoustic Project  7p-10p 

3/1      Everett’s  – Live Music w/ Jerry Wessling  5p-8p

3/2      Chophouse – Schaefer Muller Live in the Valley  7p-10p

3/2      Everett’s  – Live Music w/ Jerry Wessling  5p-8p

3/3      Everett’s  – Family Friendly Open Mic w/ Tanya Hegg  6p-9p

3/5      Tug Bar  – Taco Tuesdays w/ Jerry Wessling  6p-9p

3/6      Schwabenhof  - Open Mic​  7:30p-11p


Next week's schedule & newsletter comes out every Wednesday! 

bottom of page