Anchorage Folk Festival

Main Stage Performances

(All main stage performances are FREE for everyone, the times are approximate, and schedules may be changed without notice)

Wendy Williamson Auditorium

 2533 Providence Drive; Anchorage, AK 99508

 

Thursday Evening, January 16th, 7 - 9:30 PM

Again this year, we open the show with a very special edition of Parlor in the Round featuring Jontavious Willis, Ava Earl and Francesca Erni

Friday Evening, January 17, 7 - 10 PM

emcee: Jeremiah Millen

7:00 PM – Lou Nathanson

7:15 PM – Boney River Blues Boys

7:30 PM – AllGood Family Band

7:45 PM – Snow Drifters

8:00 PM – Jakelegs

8:15 PM – Robin Hopper

8:30 PM – Buck Fever & special guests Rank Strangers

8:45 PM – Guest Artist Jontavious Willis*

*Please note - the printed program erroneously lists Mr. Willis' set as starting at 7:45. But we know you'll all be in your seats by 6:45, so we hope you'll forgive us our error.

 

Saturday Afternoon, January 18, 1 - 5 PM

emcee: Michael & Ezzy Allwright

1:00 PM – Lou Dog and the Company

1:15 PM – The New Ferryboat Musicians

1:30 PM – Jim Pfeiffenberger

1:45 PM – Fifties

2:00 PM – Drew Erickson

2:15 PM – Tania Opland & Mike Freeman

2:30 PM – Alaska Jumping Flea Society

2:45 PM – Wade Hampton Miller

3:00 PM – Alaska Main Squeeze

3:15 PM – Kathy Burgoyne and GraceAnn with music by Djinn Fizz (on the Raqs)

3:30 PM – Tune Weavers

3:45 PM – Music From The Heart

4:00 PM – Sudarushka

4:15 PM – Matt Mahan and Shenandoah

4:30 PM – From Paradise Valley

4:45 PM – Anchorage Suzuki Fiddlers

 

Saturday Evening, January 18, 7 - 10 PM

emcee: Joel Kadarauch

7:00 PM – Thunderbird Ukulele

7:15 PM – Katie Scoggin

7:30 PM – Bluestockings

7:45 PM – Three Fish in a Tree

8:00 PM – Will Putman

8:15 PM – Sturm Troupers

8:30 PM – Ava Earl

8:45 PM – Yesterday, in Spenard

9:00 PM – Steve Durr

9:15 PM – Alaska Button Box Gang

9:30 PM – Haley's Comet

9:45 PM – SoBroSol

 

Sunday Afternoon, January 19, 1 - 5 PM

emcee: Marianne See & Leslie Kleinfeld

1:00 PM – The Paul and Lee Band with Free Will

1:15 PM – Peas 'n Carrots

1:30 PM – Kg on the Sax

1:45 PM – Rell

2:00 PM – Tundra Berry Jams

2:15 PM – Ain't it a Shame

2:30 PM – Thomas Taylor

2:45 PM – Chugiak Eagle River Senior Center Jam Group

3:00 PM – Alaska Celtic Pipes & Drums

3:15 PM – The St. Mary's Praise Singers

3:30 PM – Mandolicity

3:45 PM – Betty Arnett- Storyteller

4:00 PM – Kohl Keil

4:15 PM – Tom and Dom

4:30 PM – Edward San Martin

4:45 PM – Devil's Club Bouquet

 

Sunday Evening, January 19, 7 - 10 PM

emcee: Brett Jokela & Terri McCoy

7:00 PM – Mary Walker & the Takonis

7:15 PM – The Hot Club of Nunaka

7:30 PM – Stephen Hendricks

7:45 PM – Denise Martin & Jim Kerr

8:00 PM – Annie Carlson

8:15 PM – Mountain Waxwings

8:30 PM – Guest Artist Jack Broadbent

 

Thursday Evening, January, 7 - 9 PM

emcee: Andy King

7:00 PM – Guido's Paddleboat Jam

7:15 PM – We Might Panik

7:30 PM – Lauren Somers Heyano

7:30 PM – YK Delta Yupiks

7:45 PM – Meg and Her Married Men

8:15 PM – Keil and Brown

8:30 PM – The Hoppers

8:45 PM – Chris Thompson & Friends

 

Friday Evening, January 24, 7 - 10 PM

emcee: Patty Hamre

7:00 PM – Faded Jeans

7:15 PM – Mary Schallert & The New York City Boys

7:30 PM – Jubilee

7:45 PM – Red Cap and the Cyser Boys

8:00 PM – Bayou Glacee

8:15 PM – Wings To Fly

8:30 PM – The Nuther Brothers

8:45 PM – Guest Artists Feufollet

 

Saturday Afternoon, January 25, 1 PM

emcee: Jayson Owens

1:00 PM – Ms Miriah's Band

1:15 PM – Cannon Family

1:30 PM – db pedersen

1:45 PM – The Violinist Brothers

2:00 PM – Dale Funk

2:15 PM – Midnight Starlight

2:30 PM – Sadie Paulson

2:45 PM – Free Gratis

3:00 PM – Folk Medicine

3:15 PM – Juicy Harps

3:30 PM – Zen Trembles

3:45 PM – Ken Baehr

4:00 PM – Moccasin Stompers

4:15 PM – Tim & Natalie Tucker

4:30 PM – Nick the Dream Weaver

4:45 PM – Alaska City Folk Arts

 

Saturday Evening, January 25, 7 - 10 PM

emcee: Wade Hampton Miller

7:00 PM – Turnagain Blues

7:15 PM – Uncle Jim - The East-Side Balladeer

7:30 PM – Hurricane Dave

7:45 PM – John Cook

8:00 PM – Chad Koker

8:15 PM – Brubaker Family Band

8:30 PM – Fiona Rose and Betsy Ure

8:45 PM – Not Quite Wright

9:00 PM – The Snogos

9:15 PM – Roland Roberts Trio

9:30 PM – Steve Schoonmaker

9:45 PM – Ten Dollar Bet

 

Sunday Afternoon, January 26, 1 PM

emcees: Rose & Danny Consenstein

1:00 PM – Don't Pet the Merry Monsters

1:15 PM – Grin and Baehr It

1:30 PM – Mary Anne Green

1:45 PM – Kirk Ceol

2:00 PM – Bass St. Noise

2:15 PM – Whitney Youngman

2:30 PM – Rousted By Bulls

2:45 PM – Terry Kelly

3:00 PM – The Gospel Sound

3:15 PM – Steve Waldron

3:30 PM – Apple & The Tree - Corral Family Band

3:45 PM – That Ukulele Lady

4:00 PM – Roger Fuson

4:15 PM – Rebecca Wolverton and Karl Wilhelmi

4:30 PM – The Wexford Rambler

4:45 PM – The Newlybirds

 

Sunday Evening, January 26, 7 - 10 PM

emcee: Robin Harper

7:00 PM – Marty Raney

7:15 PM – Harrison Sturm

7:30 PM – Anchorage Mandolin Orchestra

7:45 PM – Irish Dance Academy of Alaska

8:00 PM – Midnight Sun Zombies

8:15 PM – String of Lights

8:30 PM – Guest Artists Feufollet

81231384_4243502299008717_52365334127260
Tune In!